AWARd & contest winners

Each year pilots go above and beyond competing in various contests and events. Click on each topic to see who won.

AWARD WINNERS

Early Bird Award

(first pilot-in-command to arrive at Galesburg Municipal Airport for the 2019 Fly-In who remained for the duration)

Brian Rosenstein arrived August 28, 2019 at 7 p.m. from Stanley, NC in Stearman N1535M.

Longest Cross-Country

(awarded to the pilot whose direct route from his or her home airport to Galesburg was the longest in a Stearman)

Edward “Ted” Miller flew 1,717 sm from Santa Rosa, CA in Stearman N9923H.

Youngest Pilot

(awarded to the youngest pilot who, acting as pilot-in-command, landed a Stearman upon its arrival for the 2019 Fly-In)

Ben Thomas, 18 years old, born August 20, 2001, Hernando, MS, Stearman N52014.

Most Vintage Pilot

(awarded to the oldest person who, acting as pilot-in-command, landed a Stearman upon its arrival for the 2019 Fly-In)

Harrel Timmons, September 23, 1938, 80 years old, Galesburg, IL, Stearman N75546.

Newest Restoration

(presented to the owner of the Stearman whose restoration was completed closest to the date of the presentationof this award)

N58219, first flight August 9, 2018, George Madok, Evergreen, CO (7 ½ year restoration by owner)

Hard Luck Award

Stearman C-GSDK, Bruce Bond, Sarnia, ON, Canada

Stearman Most in Need of Restoration

N33NA, Roger Brown, Port Saint Lucie, FL and N46Y, Quentin Marty, Hightstown, NJ.

Kaydet Award

(for excellence in restoration of Army Stearmans)

N57762, Todd Anderson, Bloomington, MN

Yellow Peril Award

(for excellence in restoration of Navy Stearmans)

N54899, N2S-3, Carl Wilson, Brookline, NH

Best Civilian

(for excellence in restoration of civilian Stearmans)

Not awarded this year.

Best Custom

(in recognition of creativity and workmanship on custom Stearmans)

N146CM, Jim Martin, Spring Grove, IL

Best Military Custom

(in recognition of creativity and workmanship on military custom Stearmans)

N58219, George Madok, Evergreen,CO

CONTEST WINNERS

Short-Field Takeoff (Stock Engines)

(shortest distance from start of take-off roll until airborne)

First: N266N, Brett Anderson, 380 ft;

Second: Tie: N42DB, Daniel Wolford and N266N, Blake Anderson, 420 ft;

Third: N52287, Brian Vallero, 445 ft.

Short-Field Takeoff (275- to 300-horsepower engines)

(shortest distance from start of take-off roll until airborne)

First: N1203M, Rob Tekampe, 440 ft;

Second:
N58219, George Madok, 480 ft;

Third:
N64602, Mike Sager, 500 ft.

Short-Field Takeoff (450-horsepower engines)

(shortest distance from start of take-off roll until airborne)

First: N54896, Matt Wolford, 270 ft;

Second: N349KF, Paul Fries, 340 ft;

Third: N52014, Julie Thomas, 385 ft.

Rescue Drop

(for the flour bomb dropped closest to the center of the target)

First: N52287, Brian Vallero , pilot and bombardier, 11.6 ft;

Second: N266N, Blake Anderson, pilot and bombardier, 25.1 ft;

Third: N60657, Cal Tax, pilot and Stephanie Teel, bombardier, 27.3 ft.

Precision Landing Contest

(for landing closest to a designated line)

First: N266N, Brett Anderson, 5 ft;

Second: N58219, James Madok, 75 ft;

Third: N266N, Blake Anderson, 110 ft.

Aerobatic Competition

First: N57762, Blake Anderson;

Second: N58219, George Madok;

Third: N56914, John Hodgson

Formation Competition – 4 Ship

First: Scorpions: N60657, Cal Tax; N64W, Rick Lutes; N63301, Chuck Marshall; N59457, Vic Syracuse;

Second: Scalleywags: N42DB, Daniel Wolford; N401DB, Eric Delawder; N1203M, Rob Tekampe; N347KF, Paul Fries.

Poker Run

First: N60657, Cal Tax, 5 card flush;

Second: N401DB, Eric Delawder, 3 kings;

Third: N57950, Marie Spear, 3 queens

PRESTIGEOUS AWARDS

Lloyd Stearman Award

Presented to a Stearman documented to be of significant importance in the Stearman Aircraft Company’s history, or one that has been restored to replicate or preserve the historic accuracy of a civilian or military Stearman

Stearman N54896, owned by the Wolford Family, documented to have been flown during World War II by GeorgeH.W. Bush, 41st President of the United States.

Bill Adams Memorial Foundation Award

In recognition of sustained effort that contributed measurably to the continued success of the National Stearman Fly-In and greater Stearman community

Presented to Pete and Marie Spear and Tye Hammerle, for their time & effort & support of the NSFI whichincluded refurbishing & repainting the Stearman headquarters building & adjacent hangar, participation in a recentStearman forum at Oshkosh & other special NSFI projects.

Best Participation Award

(what Stearman burned the most fuel during the 2019 National Stearman Fly-In) Presented by Ric and Lisa Woldow in memory of Don Grundstrom.

Stock category: N57762, Todd Anderson, 179.2 gal.

450 hp category: N69249, Dan and Diane Sokolowski, 254.1 gal.

A total of 6,089 gallons of fuel were burned during this year’s fly-in.Fuel quantity was calculated from Monday, Sept. 2, through 3 p.m. on Saturday, Sept. 7.

Special Recognition Award

Special commemoration of Marilyn Stearman Carr, daughter of aircraft designer Lloyd Carlton Stearman, to herfamily in recognition of her many years of participation in & support of the National Stearman Fly-In.